Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Privacy Policy

Basic Data Protection Information.

Data Controller: Mintzola Fundazioa (G20990800)

Purpose: Promote reflection on oral tradition and promote interaction between disciplines related to orality, takin bertsolarism as a point of reference; management and analysis of the use of the website; response to applications and requests; and sending informative notifications related to the association’s services, activities and events of the foundation.

Lawful basis: Need to process user data for the provision of the requested services, legitimate interest of the Controller and express consent (main lawful basis)

Recipients: General dissemination of photos and videos (including image and voice) taken at the different events

Rights: You can exercise your rights regarding the protection of your personal data at Kale Nagusia, 70, 20150 Amasa-Villabona (Gipuzkoa), tel. (34) 943 69 38 70, mintzola@mintzola.eus.

 Privacy Policy - Protection of Personal Data

1. Data Controller

 In compliance with the provisions of the regulations on Personal Data Protection, with special reference to EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and Spanish Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (“LOPDGDD”), users are informed that the personal data they provide by email, sent through forms, private areas or by any other means found on this website will be incorporated into the data processing systems of Mintzola Fundazioa (Data Controller - Tax ID (NIF): G20990800), hereinafter “Mintzola Fundazioa”, the “foundation” or the “Data Controller”.

2. Lawful basis

The lawful basis of the data processing described is, in the terms established by the data protection regulations, your consent to the processing of the data (for example, in the case of contact forms), the need to process your data for the provision of the services you request (when browsing the website), compliance with legal obligations (for example, mandatory reporting to public bodies) and/or the legitimate interest of the Data Controller (for example, to send you informative notifications).

The processing of your personal data will be carried out confidentially. The Data Controller is committed to the privacy and protection of the personal data of the users and will use all the means at its disposal to protect the security and privacy of the data subjects.

3. Personal data collection

Mintzola Fundazioa does not require you to provide personal data to access the website. However, there are some services (both online and offline) whose use requires the user to provide personal data.

The Data Controller will collect personal data in an appropriate way, suitable for the purposes, tools, services or provisions included in its website, in a determined, explicit and lawful manner. Under no circumstances will it use fraudulent, unfair, unlawful means or means that in any way endanger the rights of users.

The user provides their personal data freely and voluntarily. Mintzola Fundazioa does not request more personal information than is necessary to provide the requested service. Users including any type of content (data, texts, videos, sound, photographs, graphics, messages or other material) on this website declare and guarantee that they do so in a way that complies with the conditions expressed herein.

Users who include the personal data of third parties declare that they have their consent and permission to publish them. If any of our services are specifically aimed at minors, the Data Controller will request the consent of parents or guardians for the collection and processing of personal data or, where appropriate, for the communication thereof.

The user is solely responsible for the authenticity, accuracy and lawful processing of the data included, releasing Mintzola Fundazioa from any responsibility in this regard. Users guarantee and are liable for, where appropriate, the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided and undertake to keep them duly updated.

Sending information through this website necessarily implies the express acceptance of this privacy policy, the cookie policy and the general terms and conditions of the website.

4. Link to social networks and web channels

This website may offer links to social networks and external websites and web channels. Mintzola Fundazioa accepts no responsibility in relation to these linked sites. Users accessing social networks and external websites and web channels, related to Mintzola Fundazioa, from the links found on this website or in any other way, are previously and expressly informed that the conditions of use, privacy policies, cookie policies and any conditions and/or regulations depend on the entities responsible for those social media and websites and web channels, and are never the responsibility of Mintzola Fundazioa.

5. Mintzola Fundazioa’s presence on social networks

Mintzola Fundazioa has profiles on social networks, for the main purpose of disseminating services and activities related to the company or its areas of activity. Publications offered through these channels will be for guidance only.

By registering in Mintzola Fundazioa profiles with their social media profile, the user gives their express consent to Mintzola Fundazioa processing their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Any information and personal data voluntarily provided by the user through Mintzola Fundazioa’s social networks may be processed in order to contact the user and respond to any queries and requests made, send informative and commercial notifications related to the company or its areas of activity, manage contests, prize draws, invitations and similar activities, find out the opinion or assessment of the user about Mintzola Fundazioa and its publications, and manage, in general, the presence of Mintzola Fundazioa on the social networks.

Users are informed that the information and content (data, texts, videos, sound, photographs, graphics, comments, messages or other material) they publish through the Mitzola Fundazioa social networks (including, where appropriate, personal data) may be made publicly available to other users of the social networks. Users who include the personal data of third parties are required to obtain their consent for their processing. Through the configuration of the user profile of each social network, the user can configure the information they want to make public in each case, see the permissions that they have granted, delete or disable them and manage their publications according to their criteria and the rules of use of each social network.

Users will be solely responsible for ensuring that their publications respect the current legislation, the rules of use and privacy policies established by the corresponding social network and those of Mintzola Fundazioa, which does not accept any responsibility in relation to publications by any users. Mintzola Fundazioa will remove, unilaterally and without prior notice, any content that it considers to be in violation of the current legislation, the rules of use and the established privacy policies, or that it considers inappropriate.

Mintzola Fundazioa follows other profiles on different social networks, without this implying any kind of connection with them.

Mintzola Fundazioa reserves the right not to respond to messages or comments received through this channel. Mintzola Fundazioa may modify or delete, at any time and without prior notice, the publications made on its social networks.

By becoming a follower or clicking “Like” on the social networks, you agree to: 1) the processing of your personal data in the environment of the corresponding social network, in accordance with its privacy policies; 2) Mintzola Fundazioa accessing the data contained in the contact list; and 3) the news and promotions published appearing in your notices and notifications.

6. Curriculum vitae

Users sending in their curriculum vitae by email or similar mechanisms grant their express consent to the inclusion of their data in the Mintzola Fundazioa data processing system. Their data may be used in order to involve them in the association’s future personnel selection processes. Likewise, their data may be transferred to external companies hired by the Data Controller to carry out personnel selection processes.

7. Rights of data subjects

You can exercise the rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, portability and objection, as well as withdraw your consent or make any other request on this matter, by writing to the Data Controller, Mintzola Fundazioa, at Kale Nagusia, 70, 20150 Amasa-Villabona (Gipuzkoa), or through the email address mintzola@mintzola.eus.

The application must include a copy of the document proving your identity (national identity card or similar). When making the request in your capacity as legal representative, in addition to the copy of the document proving the identity of the applicant, you must attach a document proving such representation.

The supervisory authority you can contact if you disagree with the response to a request or wish to file a claim is the Spanish Data Protection Agency: www.aepd.es.

8. Security measures

Mintzola Fundazioa will process the personal data contained in its data processing systems, adopting the technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the data’s security and prevent its alteration, loss, processing or unauthorised access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, whether they come from human action or from the physical or natural environment, in accordance with the current legislation applicable in terms of security measures for the processing of personal data. However, users are informed that computer security measures are not impregnable and are not immune from possible unlawful and undue interference, which would not be the responsibility of Mintzola Fundazioa.

Users must immediately notify the Data Controller of any incident, security breach or improper or unauthorised access that they detect. The telephone number (34) 943 69 38 70  is established as the preferred notification mechanism, along with email address: mintzola@mintzola.eus.

9. Validity

Mintzola Fundazioa reserves the right to modify its privacy policy according to its criteria or to changes in the legislation or case law. If the Data Controller makes any changes, the new text will be published on this website, where the user can become aware of it. In any case, the relationship with users will be governed by the rules established at the precise moment the website is accessed. That is why the Data Controller recommends that you visit this privacy policy each time you connect to the website.

10 Jurisdiction

The relationships established between Mintzola Fundazioa and the user of the website shall be governed by the provisions of the existing legislation concerning the applicable law and jurisdiction. However, for cases in which the legislation allows the parties to submit to a jurisdiction, Mintzola Fundazioa and the user, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them, submit to the Courts and Tribunals of Tolosa (Gipuzkoa).

Mintzola Fundazioa will pursue any breach of this Privacy Policy, as well as any improper use of the content of its website, taking all civil and criminal actions that may correspond to it by Law, including those of a financial nature.